Oxalis Adenophylla (Silver Shamrock)
Free Gift

Oxalis Adenophylla (Silver Shamrock)

Are you an oxalis fan? Here's a hard to find variety that offers the most fascinating silvery foliage, with an exceptionally pretty form. With decidedly pleated leaves, Silver Shamrock makes an excellent ground cover, in or out of bloom. Open-faced, five petaled flowers with white with violet-pink tips and tiny cranberry centers all but obscure the leaves when in full bloom. Found originally in the high peaks of Chile and Argentina, this sweet plant is cold hardy to zone 4 and still manages the truly toasty temperatures of zone 10 if given a little extra water. Longest lived in soil that drains well.
$9.95
15 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Silver Shamrock, Chilean Oxalis, Pink Carpet Oxalis

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis adenephylla

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade, blooms best in strong light

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    White flowers with violet-pink tips and cranberry centers

    Bloom Season:

    8-12 weeks from planting indoors, outdoors in summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    15 robust bulbs