Narcissus Yellow Cheerfulness
Free Gift

Narcissus Yellow Cheerfulness

Appropriately named, Yellow Cheerfulness will lift your spirits on the grayest day. This prolific daffodil offers 2-3 primrose yellow flowers per stem, each with a fully double form. A fragrant heirloom that has delighted generations, this is a great variety to mix with early daffodils for many weeks of colorful blooms. Beautiful with early white azaleas. Deer and rodent proof. We love this cultivar and it's sweet scent, and, well, bought too many. You can snap them up now at a great price.
$10.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Yellow Cheerfulness

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Yellow Cheerfulness

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9 in South/ 3-10 in West

    Height:

    15-19"

    Color:

    Double primrose yellow blooms, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16/18 cm bulbs (very large)

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs