Narcissus Tahiti
Free Gift

Narcissus Tahiti

Here's another of our favorite big, boisterous doubles, one that delivers lots of color and giant flowers 3 to 4" across. In shades of the tropics, yellow and steamy orange, Tahiti really warms up an early season garden. Plant close enough to paths and garden edges so you'll be able to savor the strong, sweet scent. Tip: this cultivar produces large, full flowers so if you have a windy yard consider planting Tahiti where it will receive a bit of protection from strong winds. Deer and rodent proof.
$11.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Tahiti

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Tahiti

    Exposure:

    Full to day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    Bright yellow petals and an orange frilly double cup, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs