Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill
Free Gift

Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill

Named for the renown British statesman, this cultivar is notable for its handsome form and strong, appealing fragrance. This daffodil performs beautifully across almost the entire country and stands out as one of the best doubles for the deep South. If you're inclined to choose plants based in large part on scent, the good Sir Winston is your kind of gent. Deer and rodent proof.
$11.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Sir Winston Churchill

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Sir Winston Churchill

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    14-16"

    Color:

    Double flowers with ivory petals and deep yellow-orange center sprinkles

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs