Narcissus Hawera
Free Gift

Narcissus Hawera

Hawera is known for its ability to produce several nodding soft yellow flowers per stem, providing an abundance of lightly scented blooms. Grown in US garden since 1928, Hawera displays swept-back petals that create flowers reminiscent of tiny winged fairies. Very sweet. Deer and rodent proof.
$4.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Hawera

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Hawera

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    8"

    Color:

    Scented soft yellow flowers with slightly lighter cups

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10/12 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs