Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Narcissus Gulf Coast Daffodil Collection
Free Gift

Narcissus Gulf Coast Daffodil Collection

Description

Gulf Coast gardeners - you know how hard it is to find daffodil varieties that will perform well in your part of the country. Cultivars that can take the heat and humidity that your region doles out. The trio here has earned praise from Southern gardening experts Scott Ogden (Garden Bulbs for the South) and Thad Howard (Bulbs for Warm Climates). The Golden Dawn and Grand Soleil d'Or flower a bit earlier than the Grand Primo, stretching the season of color and fragrance. For best success, keep these daffodils cool by mulching the ground around them and locating the bulbs in a spot with afternoon shade. Includes one 10 bulb package each of Narcissus Golden Dawn, Grand Soleil d' Or and Grand Primo. Rabbit, rodent and deer resistant.

$29.95
30 robusut daffodil bulbs, packaged per variety
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    daffodils, warm climate daffodils

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Golden Dawn, Grand Soleil d' Or and Grand Primo

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    14 - 22"

    Color:

    bright yellow petals with yellow and orange cups, all very fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12 / 17 cm bulbs

    Number:

    30 robusut daffodil bulbs, packaged per variety