Narcissus Golden Dawn
Free Gift

Narcissus Golden Dawn

Here's an award winning, multi-flowering tazetta narcissus with golden petals framing a darker gold cup to showcase in warm weather gardens. For hot climates this is one of the best narcissus available with the coveted combination of beauty, a sweet, clean fragrance and very easy care that includes terrific drought tolerance during its dormant period (summer through mid winter). Highly recommended for California, the warm Southwest, arid parts of Texas and throughout the deep South. Deer and rodent proof.

$12.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Golden Dawn

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Golden Dawn

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    14-16"

    Color:

    Bright yellow petals with golden orange cup, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Feb-March

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12/14 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs