Narcissus Canaliculatus
Free Gift

Narcissus Canaliculatus

Made for our mild weather, this little charmer is happiest a warm, sunny location. But don't plant Canaliculatus against a distant wall or fence, you'll miss the sweet scent. Fine fragrance and diminutive size make this daffodil perfect for garden edges and containers. Multiple flowers on each stem guarantee lots of color per bulb. Forces easily indoors like a paperwhite. This variety is a sleeper that should be more widely grown. Deer and rodent proof.
$8.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Canaliculatus

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Canaliculatus

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    White petals and a golden cup, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12/14 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs