Lycoris Pink 'Squamigera'
Free Gift

Lycoris Pink 'Squamigera'

Pink Lycoris Squamigera | Surprise Lily | Magic Lily | Spider Lily | Cold Hardy Lycoris

Commonly known as "surprise lilies", lycoris flower stalks spring out of the ground practically overnight, delivering a pleasant surprise in the late summer garden. These clear pink, trumpet shaped blooms are sweetly fragrant additions to the landscape at a point in the season when freshness is especially welcome. Excellent in beds with shorter perennials or with groundcover plants. Strap like leaves appear after the blooms to gather sunlight and nutrients for next year's show. These are long-lived plants that deliver brilliance and scent for generations. This is the most cold hardy of the lycoris, and the only one with fragrance!

$6.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth emerges, then moderately during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lycoris squamigera

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9, protect with mulch in zones 5-7

    Height:

    20-24"

    Color:

    Pink trumpet-shaped flowers clustered atop tall stems, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12/14 cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs