Lycoris Yellow 'Aurea'
Free Gift

Lycoris Yellow 'Aurea'

Yellow spider lilies, naked lilies, surprise lilies, golden hurricane lilies or lycoris - call them what you will, they're all delightful additions to the home garden. This variety, aurea, is a less common variety which blooms in a glorious shade of golden yellow, ideal for the late summer and autumn landscape. Long stamen give the appearance of glamorous eyelashes and add a sweeping quality to blooming beds of these sturdy, long lived bulbs. Fantastically curly petals provide detailing that high couture designers would appreciate. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds!
$18.95 $14.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth emerges, then moderately during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Golden surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily, golden hurrican lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lycoris aurea

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10, protect with mulch in zones 7-8

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Golden yellow flowers with ribbon-like petals atop tall stems

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+

    Number:

    3 large bulbs