Lycoris White 'Albiflora'
Free Gift

Lycoris White 'Albiflora'

These rare blooms go by many names, each of which strives and fails to convey their breath catching glory. It's taken several years of hunting to find a good source for white lycoris bulbs but finally these are available. Like its more flashy brethren the white flowering cultivar, known as albiflora, produces tall flower stems in the absence of strappy foliage, with leaves arriving later in the growing season. Include lycoris in gardens that need a late summer burst of freshness (don't they all?) and plant enough for cutting as these make excellent high style arrangements. Flowers are produced late summer into early fall and are a soft creamy white with the classic lycoris "eyelashes." In some years the flowers even display whispers of peach or pink on their wavy, recurved petals. Once established these plants will grow for years virtually unattended; they are certainly not needy. Deer resistant.
$21.95 $17.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth emerges, then moderately during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lycoris albiflora

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10, protect with mulch in zones 7-8

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Clusters of 6-8 creamy white blooms with sparkling eyelashes

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer - early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    11+ cm

    Number:

    3 large bulbs