Lily, Trumpet Regale
Free Gift

Lily, Trumpet Regale

Discovered in the mountains of China in 1903 by the famous plantsman, Ernest H. Wilson, the Regale lily is one of the most beloved of the trumpets and deservedly so. With ten or more large flowers per stem and an amazing fragrance that washes over a summer garden on a still summer evening, Regale lilies have been coveted American heirlooms for five generations. These lilies' resilient, wiry stems stand up well to unkind weather and the plants are equally happy in acid or alkaline soil, as long as good drainage is provided. Regale lilies may be propagated from the seeds pods that develop after the flowers fade.
$10.95
3 huge bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-6"

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Trumpet Lily Regale, Regale Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lilium Regale

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    4-5 feet

    Color:

    White with golden throats and purple-washed exteriors, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24+ cm

    Number:

    3 huge bulbs