Lily, Trumpet Golden Splendor
Free Gift

Lily, Trumpet Golden Splendor

Deep golden yellow, intoxicatingly scented blooms with reflexed (backward curled) petals characterize this exceptional lily cultivar. Golden Splendour blossom exteriors are brushed with deep maroon or purple, adding an eye catching contrast at shoulder to head height. These back of the border Amazons produce up to 10 outward facing blossoms on each slender stem in mid to late summer, earning a high visibility location in any garden. Long lived and reliable.
$10.95
3 huge bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-6"

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Trumpet Golden Splendour

    Botanical Name:

    Lilium Golden Splendour sysn. Golden Sceptor

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8 in the South/4-9 in the West

    Height:

    5-6 feet, up to 8 feet when established in ideal environments, typically 3-4 feet the first year

    Color:

    Golden yellow blooms with purple to deep maroon exteriors, fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24+ cm

    Number:

    3 huge bulbs