Lily, Trumpet African Queen
Free Gift

Lily, Trumpet African Queen

When someone mentions "African Queen" you may think of Hepburn and Bogart, but here's another fine association. This vigorous trumpet lily is a glorious golden apricot with a scent that is the stuff of dreams. Tall flower stalks produce generous quantities of bronze-peach buds that open to outward facing blooms. Site these where you can enjoy every bit of their wonderful fragrance. Staking may be beneficial in breezy areas.
$10.95
3 huge bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-6"

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Trumpet Lily African Queen

    Botanical Name:

    Lilium African Queen

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-7 in the South/5-9 in the West

    Height:

    5-6 feet, taller when established and grown under ideal conditions and shorter the first year

    Color:

    Golden apricot flowers, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24+ cm

    Number:

    3 huge bulbs