Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Lily, Oriental Stargazer
Free Gift

Lily, Oriental Stargazer

Fragrant Stargazer Lily | Oriental Lily Bulbs

This is it, the most widely grown oriental lily in the world and one of the top cut flowers year after year. Why? Because this cultivar has it all - beauty, fragrance, good height for a variety of uses, long vase life and class. Even those who choose it to grace their dining table are sometimes surprised to learn that it can be grown without any involved maintenance. Plant the bulbs in well drained soil, give them full sun and get ready to enjoy late summer flowers that will perfume the whole garden. Heres a tip we learned from a friend: if you are lucky enough to have a sunny spot outside your bedroom window, plant Stargazers there and savor the fragrance as you drift off to sleep. As close to heaven as many of us will get.

$5.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-6" deep

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Oriental lily Stargazer

    Botanical Name:

    Lilium Stargazer

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8 in south/5-10 in west

    Height:

    34"-38"

    Color:

    Crimson flowers with slim white ribbon borders, wonderfully fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16/18 cm bulbs (very large)

    Number:

    3 large bulbs