Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Kniphofia Traffic Lights
Free Gift

Kniphofia Traffic Lights

The name of this newer torch lily cultivar sums it up nicely, but what will cause you to hit the brakes and do a full stop for this perennial is its unusual size - a mere 14-16". An easily manageable height makes dwarf Traffic Lights the ideal kniphofia for gardeners who have limited space, want to try torch lilies in containers and/or seek a petite variety to use in front the front of the border. Attractive bluish-green strappy foliage accent the coral red, amber and pistachio green on the blossoms beautifully.

$5.95
1 bare root plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Torch lily, Red Hot Poker plant, Tritomas

    Botanical Name:

    Kniphofia hirsute 'Traffic Lights'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade in warmest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9

    Height:

    14"-16"

    Color:

    Tubular flowers in coral red, amber and pistachio green

    Bloom Season:

    Mid to late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-4 eye bare root kniphofia plant

    Number:

    1 bare root plant