Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Kniphofia Nancy's Red
Free Gift

Kniphofia Nancy's Red

There are a number of varieties of Red Hot Pokers and most are tall, so for gardens best suited to cultivars shorter than two feet, there are few options. Nancy's Red is one of the best, a dwarf that grows 18-24" and produces flowers that are a crisp combination of scarlet and yellow. An attractive partner for sunny yellow Fragrant Returns daylilies. Plant kniphofia Nancy's Red, and the local hummingbirds will applaud!

$5.95
1 bare root plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade in warmest areas

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    18-24" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Red hot poker plant

    Botanical Name:

    Kniphofia Nancy's Red

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade in warmest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Tubular flowers of coral red

    Bloom Season:

    Early to late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-4 eye bare root kniphofia plant

    Number:

    1 bare root plant