Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ixia Yellow Emperor
Free Gift

Ixia Yellow Emperor

One of the best things about ixia is the bold color this dazzler brings to a bed or border and Yellow Emperor is an excellent example. With mimosa yellow blossoms, each accented with a deep wine eye, these flowers stand out even in a bright, busy garden. Think what they'll do for your home when a handful of snipped stems are casually arrange in a narrow mouth vase and placed on your dining room table. Instant uplift!

$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    African Corn Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Yellow Emperor

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Mimosa yellow with wine centers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs