Ixia Magic Wand Mix
Free Gift

Ixia Magic Wand  Mix

Ixia Magic Wand Mix | Wand Flower Mix | African Corn Lily Mix
At long last, gardeners in cold climates can experience the magic of ixia blooms in their gardens! Plant them in spring for summer blooms. Wands of brightly colored blooms with boldly contrasting eyes are just half the story. The leaves of ixia are very short, and the 18-22" stems are super slender - like floral wire. So the developing ixia are usually entirely overlooked - until the magic happens! When the blooms open, they appear to be hanging in mid air, as if planted by fairies. They bob and sway on the slightest breeze, like the wake of your passing for an enchanting display. Enjoy!
$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    wand flower, ixia, African corn lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Magic Wand Mix

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    mix of jewel toned ixia

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs