Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ixia Mabel
Free Gift

Ixia Mabel

Ixia Mabel Bulbs | Magenta Wand Flower | African Corn Lily Bulbs
The rich, magenta blooms of Ixia Mabel top a super slender stem, difficult to see until the blooms form and open wide, exposing their deep, dark, contrasting eyes. Magnificent! Tuck a few ixia here and there throughout the garden for a whimsical dash of color. They also perform beautifully in containers.
$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    wand flower, ixia, African corn lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Mabel

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Bright magenta blooms with a dark eye

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs