Ixia Blue Bird
Free Gift

Ixia Blue Bird

We're not sure how this cultivar got its name because Ixia Blue Bird isn't really blue, but it is a bright and cheery addition to any garden. With six petalled flowers 1" to 2" across that nod and dance in the breeze, Blue Bird is a natural for warm weather gardens. White blossoms are decorated with violet to purple centers and stripes of the same shade down the outside of each exterior petal. Petal tips are often also dotted with purple. A sweet bouquet partner for pure white flowers and long lasting as a cut.
$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    African Corn Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Blue Bird

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Pure white with violet purple markings

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs