Hyacinth City of Harlem
Free Gift

Hyacinth City of Harlem

This beautiful hyacinth has really stood the test of time, gracing gardens since 1898. It's still the best yellow available, an excellent forcer and outstanding mixed with several shades of blue grape hyacinths for a French country look. The clear primrose yellow matures to a soft ivory adding subtle variation to a grouped planting. Very fragrant.
$9.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    7-8"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Hyacinth City of Haarlem

    Botanical Name:

    Hyacinthus orientalis City of Haarlem, syn. City of Harlem

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Primrose yellow, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15-16 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 large bulbs