Hosta Wide Brim
Free Gift

Hosta Wide Brim

One of the prettiest hostas with buttery yellow trimmed leaves, Wide Brim forms attractive mounds of rippled heart-shaped leaves that look good all season. Flower stems with light purple bells reach to two feet in mid to late summer. Wide Brim is able to handle more sun than many hostas, up to a half day or even a bit more, when provided with some extra water and when planted in northern areas where the light isn't intense.
$3.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Half day sun to 80% shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Wide Brim hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Wide Brim

    Exposure:

    Half day sun to mostly shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    16" tall, spreads to 24-36" wide

    Color:

    Deep green rippled leaves with buttery edges and light purple flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant