Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Hosta Sum and Substance
Free Gift

Hosta Sum and Substance

Popular for its impressive size - it grows large enough to stand in for a small shrub - and for the beauty of its huge, wavy, ribbed leaves, Sum and Substance is a hosta that should be in all medium to large gardens. This is a plant that grows quickly and is impressive from early in the season until cut down by frost, with a vigor that has it popping out of the ground come the warm days of spring. In good locations it is not uncommon for Sum and Substance to reach a mature spread of 6 feet across. The plant's foliage is bright chartreuse with a golden glow in higher light locations, making it an excellent option for brightening shady corners. Mid summer flowers are light purple and carried on 3 foot stems. The American Hosta Society's Hosta of the Year in 2004. Grows like a champ throughout the country.

$4.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Sum and Substance hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Sum and Substance

    Exposure:

    Very light to full shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 South and 3-9 West

    Height:

    36-40" high, 60-72" wide

    Color:

    Large light purple funnel shaped flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant