Hosta Sieboldiana Elegans
Free Gift

Hosta Sieboldiana Elegans

In addition to making great ground covers in shady areas and excellent foundation plantings along sunless northern foundations, some hostas are large enough and showy enough to use as specimen plants. Sieboldiana elegans (yes, we wish it had a common name, too) is a prime example. It produces huge, rounded-heart shaped leaves with an attractive puckered surface, in a soft blue green hue. Early summer brings trumpet shaped blossoms, in white with a kiss of lavender, that attract hummingbirds and may be used as cut flowers. Happiest in partial to full shade.
$3.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Sieboldiana elegans hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta sieboldiana elegans

    Exposure:

    Light to full shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    28-36" high, 38-46" wide

    Color:

    Blue-green leaves with puckered surfaces, white & lavender blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant