Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Hosta Patriot
Free Gift

Hosta Patriot

Partial to foliage plants with sharply contrasting colors, ones that are more than mere support players? Consider Patriot, a tetraploid hosta with bright green leaves offset by wide white edges. A medium size plant, Patriot holds its form and delivers good looking foliage even in late summer when other hostas sometimes appear a little tired. Recommended for containers, as a brilliant ruffle around the base of a tree or planted en masse. Exceptional winter hardiness. American Hosta Grower's Association Hosta of the Year in '97.

$4.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Patriot hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Patriot

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    15" high, 30-34" wide

    Color:

    Bright green leaves with white edges, lavender flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant