Hosta Night Before Christmas
Free Gift

Hosta Night Before Christmas

Rich green leaves have a slight sheen to them, with a vivid white flare down the center spring through summer. In Fall, the ridged leaves of Hosta Night Before Christmas change to all green, but not before blooming soft lavender flowers in late summer. This is a beautiful variety, and a great choice to plant with Patriot or Minute Man. A rapid grower to maturity, you won’t have to wait long for Night Before Christmas to brighten your garden.
$4.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial shade to dappled light

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Hosta Night Before Christmas, Night Before Christmas lily, variegated hosta

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta 'Night Before Christmas'

    Exposure:

    partial shade, dappled light

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    30 " tall, 30" wide

    Color:

    Rich green ridged leaves with bright white flares down the center, lavender blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant