Hosta Medio Varigata
Free Gift

Hosta Medio Varigata

With an exceptionally compact form, and elongated heart-shaped leaves that curl and twirl, the lovely Hosta Medio Variegata appears to be dancing. Bright white flares flame across rich, emerald green leaves for a striking display year round, to be topped off with bright purple blooms in mid-summer. If you would expect so flamboyant a beauty to be high maintenance – you would be mistaken. Hosta Medio Variegata is as tough as they come – and twice as beautiful!
$3.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial shade to dappled light

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Hosta Medio Variegata, varigated hosta, plantain lily

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta undulata Variegata

    Exposure:

    partial shade, dappled light

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    12-24" tall, 16-36" wide

    Color:

    wavy leaves of emerald green with bright white flares. Purple blooms arise in summer

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant