Hosta Guacamole
Free Gift

Hosta Guacamole

The American Hosta Grower's Association named this big beauty, Guacamole, its Hosta of the Year for 2002. The honor was well earned. This is one of the few available hostas with flowers so intensely fragrant there's no need to seek out the scent; it finds you. The leaves are large, well-rounded and shiny chartreuse green with a pronounced blue edge. A hands-down winner.
$4.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Guacamole hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Guacamole

    Exposure:

    Light shade, will thrive unattended in dry shade once established

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    18-20" high, 26-28" wide

    Color:

    Chartreuse leaves with blue edges, intensely fragrant white flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant