Hosta Giants Collection
Free Gift

Hosta Giants Collection

Sometimes outstanding results occur by accident. That's what happened when one of our staffers planted a row of extra large hostas between her house and the neighbor's as a gentle reminder about property lines for kids and dogs alike. The hostas grew tall and full, and made a terrific seasonal divider. Then winter came, the hostas died back to the ground and snow arrived. Piles of heavy snow from the snowblower landed where the hostas had been, but now there were no plants to break or damage. Happily, the snow piles served as winter reminders of the property line's location. When spring came, the snows melted and the hostas returned again. Do you have a lot line, driveway edge or foundation that would benefit from a three season "hedge" with impressive foliage and numerous flower spikes? The Hosta Giants collection includes three field grown plants, one each of chartreuse Sum & Substance, fragrant Guacamole and blue-green Blue Angel, all labeled so you can site as you please.
$13.95
3 bare root plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Giant hostas, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Giants collection

    Exposure:

    Half day sun to full shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    18-48" high, 26-72" wide

    Color:

    Foliage in chartreuse, blue-green and medium green with white and lavender flowers, some very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    3 bare root plants