Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Hosta Frances Williams
Free Gift

Hosta Frances Williams

Frances Williams shows up again and again on the Popularity Poll results for the American Hosta Society and that's meaningful, because the folks voting really know their hostas. Why does she rate? Wide bands of apple green to gold (depending on amount of sunlight) encircle each gently rounded blue-green leaf. The foliage texture is very rippled with a thick substance that stands up to rough weather and looks great doing so. Simply put, shes both tough and lovely.

$5.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant with eyes facing up slightly below soil level

    WATER

    Provide 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    Space for mature width 36-40"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Frances Williams hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta sieboldiana Frances Williams

    Exposure:

    Light to medium shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    26-28" high, 36-40" wide

    Color:

    Blue-green leaves to apple green to gold leaves bands, white flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant