Hosta Francee
Free Gift

Hosta Francee

Decorated with a white margin, Francee's leaves are strongly ribbed, attractively shaped and displayed in an upright form. (We use them to add fullness and color to summer arrangements; they're excellent with lilies.) Count on this vigorous hosta to look neat and well groomed regardless of the weather. The pretty lavender flowers arrive in mid summer and continue for several weeks. This is a fast multiplier, good for edgings and sharing.
$3.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Half day sun to full shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Francee hosta, plantain lily, funkia

    Botanical Name:

    Hosta Francee

    Exposure:

    Half day sun to full shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    15-20" high, 28-36" wide

    Color:

    Medium green leaves with white edges, lavender flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    robust 2/3 eye bare root hosta

    Number:

    1 plant