Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Gloriosa Rothschildiana
Free Gift

Gloriosa Rothschildiana

Originating in the warmth of South Africa and India, gloriosa lilies bear a name that means "full of glory", appropriate for such showy exotics. These tender perennials form sizeable clumps when happy and will scramble 4 to 6 feet in a season. Vines are light weight, so are fine with slender supports. Easy to grow and excellent for summer decks, and inside in sunrooms and greenhouses where there is sufficient room for vining plants.

$12.95
3 large gloriosa tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers horizontally, 2-4" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth forms, then regularly during active growth.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Glory Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Gloriosa superba Rothschildiana

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    9-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors or grow as houseplant

    Height:

    4-6 feet, vining

    Color:

    Flashy yellow and ruby flowers with wavy, swept-back petals

    Bloom Season:

    Summer if spring planted; year round if grown outside in zones 9-11

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm tubers

    Number:

    3 large gloriosa tubers