Geranium (Perennial) Johnsons' Blue
Free Gift

Geranium (Perennial) Johnsons' Blue

A hardy geranium that compliments darn near every color in the flowerbed, Johnson's Blue is considered by many to be the best choice for mixed perennial borders. This cultivar is a classic long bloomer that delivers a big flush in the early summer and lighter color right through to the first frost. One of those plants that once grown, you won't be able to image gardening without. Priced for a trio of plants.
$9.95
3 bare root plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    "Eyes" or growing points at soil level

    WATER

    12"

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    Light to Moderate

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Perennial or hardy geranium Johnson's Blue

    Botanical Name:

    Geranium Johnsons Blue

    Exposure:

    Full sun to shade, some shade required in zones 8-9

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8 in South/5-9 in West

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Abundant single lavender blue flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer flush and lighter blooms throughout rest of season

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Division

    Number:

    3 bare root plants