Galanthus Double Snowdrop 'Flore Pleno'
Free Gift

Galanthus Double Snowdrop 'Flore Pleno'

A robust, double flowered version of the classic Nivalis, Flore Pleno produces blooms that are a bit wider, with more petals and a fuller, fluffier appearance. Not as common in gardens, nor in the marketplace, these snowdrops are delightful when mixed with the single-flowered version or with very early snow crocuses. While sterile, and therefore unable to set seed, this variety increases readily from bulb offsets, the baby bulbs that grow along side mother bulbs. Deer resistant.
$14.95
10 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Double snowdrop

    Botanical Name:

    Galanthus nivalis Flore Pleno

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 South/ 3-9 West

    Height:

    4-5"

    Color:

    Snowy white with green markings

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter or very early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 bulbs