Erythronium Pagoda (Dog Tooth Violet)
Free Gift

Erythronium Pagoda (Dog Tooth Violet)

Is there a part of your garden that's slightly on the wild side, a shady or woodland area that isn't carefully manicured and frankly, you like it that way? Dog tooth lilies are perfect for these spots. The oval pointed leaves with bronze, trout-like mottling appear in early spring and are followed shortly by yellow, elfin-cap flowers that bloom for several weeks. 'Pagoda' is a hybrid with larger blossoms, more flowers and greater vigor. After the blooms fade the plants mysteriously vanish until next April, leaving room for bushy summer perennials. Excellent partners for small to medium sized hostas. Deer and rodent resistant.
$6.95
3 corms
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - Drier soil in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dog Tooth Violet, Trout Lily, Glacier Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Erythronium Pagoda

    Exposure:

    Light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    Yellow lily-like blooms with upturned petals and attractive leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2" corms, the largest commercially available

    Number:

    3 corms