Erythronium Dens-Canis Rose Queen
Free Gift

Erythronium Dens-Canis Rose Queen

This is an especially pretty dog tooth violet, with white and pink flowers that are simple and very charming. The foliage on this variety is well marked with dark patterns and is attractive from the moment it pokes up from the soil in early spring. Envision a broad patch of dappled ground under a mature maple or oak festooned with these erythronium flowers (and leaves) and you'll see why starting the naturalizing process this fall is a good idea. Deer and rodent resistant.
$14.95
3 corms
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - Drier soil in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    European Dog Tooth Violet, Trout Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Erythronium Dens-canis Rose Queen

    Exposure:

    Light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Pink and white blooms and strikingly mottled leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Late Spring - early Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2" corms, the largest commercially available

    Number:

    3 corms