Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dracunculus Vulgaris
Free Gift

Dracunculus Vulgaris

Dracunculus Vulgaris | Dragon Arum Bulb | Dragonwort

Whether you see dracunculus vulgaris - the dragon lily - as spectacular or horrific may well depend upon your point of view. For certain, it is a fascinating plant with a commanding presence! Huge blooms reaching up to 3 feet tall are formed by a nearly black spadix, surrounded by a flaring reddish-purple spathe. Highly fragrant with the scent of rotting meat to attract its preferred pollinators, dracunculus blooms are typically highly scented for just a single day. 

Highly attractive foliage forms atop patterned stems, forming a small forest of palmate leaves. Dracunculus are toxic, and highly resistant to gophers, deer and rabbits.

$7.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-6"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Voodoo lily, dragon lily, dragon flower, dragon arum

    Botanical Name:

    Dranunculus Vulgaris

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5B - 9B

    Height:

    4-6 feet

    Color:

    Lurid shades of deep red and purple to nearly black

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring to early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/20 cm

    Number:

    1 large bulb