Daylily Purple DOro
Free Gift

Daylily Purple DOro

A daughter of what is probably the most famous daylily ever, Stella D'Oro, and carrying the equally legendary genes for extended flower production, Purple De Oro is a long blooming perennial that delivers boatloads of purple flowers with accenting yellow throats. With a moderate height that works in beds, borders and even large pots, and ongoing displays of 3" flowers throughout the season, this is an unbeatable plant. Like other daylilies, this variety is sturdy, carefree and virtually able to take care of itself.
$7.95
1 robust bare root daylily
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Crown is 1" below soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daylily Purple D'Oro

    Botanical Name:

    Hemerocallis Purple D Oro

    Exposure:

    Full sun to part shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Lots of 3" purple flowers produced over a very long blooming period

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 fan division

    Number:

    1 robust bare root daylily