Daylily Gentle Shepherd
Free Gift

Daylily Gentle Shepherd

Daylily Gentle Shepherd | White Bare Root Daylily | White Hemerocallis Daylily Gentle Shepherd is simply lovely. An award winner for the large, perfectly formed white blooms with their chartreuse throats. It may rebloom in mild climates, and some say it is fragrant. We say that sometimes, a plant earns its place in the garden through sheer beauty. It is simply lovely.
$7.95
1 robust bare root daylily
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Crown is 1" below soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daylily, reblooming daylily

    Botanical Name:

    Hemerocallis Gentle Shepherd

    Exposure:

    Full sun to part shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    28-30"

    Color:

    Lovely white blooms with yellow-green throats, fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    Early blooming in spring and summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 fan division

    Number:

    1 robust bare root daylily