Daylily Franz Hals
Free Gift

Daylily Franz Hals

Frans Hals is a prolific bloomer and a showy addition to any garden. Cinnamon petals are accented with pronounced lemon midribs, drawing the eye into the wide yellow throat. The bicolor impact is best when this variety is planted in groups of 3 to 5 or more. An excellent choice for long sweeps, where the colors create a lively pinwheel effect over an extended blooming period. Bright, eye catching and very vigorous.
$6.95 $5.45
1 robust bare root daylily
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Crown is 1" below soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daylily Frans Hals

    Botanical Name:

    Hemerocallis Frans Hals syn. Franz Hals

    Exposure:

    Full sun to part shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    22-26"

    Color:

    Bright lemon and cinnamon bicolor blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid to late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 fan division

    Number:

    1 robust bare root daylily