Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dahlia Otto's Thrill
Free Gift

Dahlia Otto's Thrill

Otto is not the only one thrilled with this dahlia; we're pretty impressed, too. Huge, 10-12" blossoms in a shade of pink that looks almost edible (think a tropical fruit dessert) are carried on sturdy 3.5 - 4 foot plants. It's hard to believe that a tuber, even the large ones we ship, can grow fast enough in a single season to produce flowers this big and this numerous, but the proof is in the garden. Deer resistant, gorgeous pink blooms with a smidgens of warming peach, are produced from late July through frost. Your neighbors will marvel at these dahlias, as will you.

$10.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dinnerplate Dahlia Otto's Thrill

    Botanical Name:

    Dahlia Otto's Thrill

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    8-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    40-46" tall

    Color:

    Warm pink blooms, 10-12 inches across

    Bloom Season:

    Summer to mid to late fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size

    Number:

    3 large tubers