Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dahlia Mystery Day
Free Gift

Dahlia Mystery Day

Dinner Plate Dahlia Mystery Day | Wine Red with White Dinnerplate Dahlia Tubers

What's the sense of growing these big, colorful dinnerplate dahlias if they aren't stop-you-in-your-tracks eye catching? If you're looking for a knock your socks off garden focal point and for plants that deliver bold cut flowers to enhance your late summer dinner table, Mystery Days is our recommendation. A favorite season after season; its easy to understand why.

$11.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dahlia Mystery Day, Dinner Plate Dahlia Mystery Day, Decorative Dahlia, Dinnerplate Dahlia Mystery Day

    Botanical Name:

    Dahlia Mystery Day

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    8-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    3-4 feet tall

    Color:

    Bright wine and white blooms that are 6-8 inches across

    Bloom Season:

    Summer to mid to late fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size

    Number:

    3 large tubers