Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight
Free Gift

Dinner Plate Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight | Yellow Dinner Plate Dahlia Tubers

Dinner Plate Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight | Yellow Dinner Plate Dahlia Tubers Named for Lord Kelvin, the British scientist responsible for the Kelvin temperature scale, this dahlia blooms in a color that registers as hot on any thermometer. Bright yellow, with a floodlight-like glow, Kelvin Spotlight has been grown for years and still no other big, sunny yellow bloom beats it. Full, giant flowers are 8"-10" across and are guaranteed to command the garden spotlight.
$10.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight, dinner plate dahlia Kelvin Floodlight, dinnerplate Kelvin Floodlight

    Botanical Name:

    Dahlia Kelvin Spotlight

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    46"-54"

    Color:

    Bright yellow flowers, 8-10" across

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into mid to late fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size

    Number:

    3 large tubers