Crocus vernus King of the Striped
Free Gift

Crocus vernus King of the Striped

Crocus Vernus Kinf of the Stripes | Dutch Crocus King of the Stripes Adding stripes to the petals of a crocus is a bit like wearing your hat cocked a little to one side - it takes something familiar and makes it more fun, more lively. King of the Striped is a joyful large-flowering crocus that enlivens rock gardens and borders with bands of violet purple on very light violet petals. Very pretty alone and lovely mixed with dark purple Flower Record. Undemanding. Deer resistant.
$6.95
20 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dutch crocus King of the Stripes

    Botanical Name:

    Crocus vernus King of the Stripes

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Light violet flowers with violet purple bases and petal interiors

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter - very early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    9/10 cm

    Number:

    20 bulbs