Crinadonna Lily - Fragrant Amacrinum
Free Gift

Crinadonna Lily - Fragrant Amacrinum

A Crinun by another name...Tall, slender and sensational, amarcrinum asks to be the center of attention and earns the right. Fragrant pink flowers, 10 to 16 to each 3-foot tall stem are borne in a long blooming period from late summer through autumn. This hybrid cross between amaryllis belladonna and crinum lilies brings the best of both into the garden and to large patio pots: stellar good looks, a sweet fruity fragrance, outstanding resistant to rodent and deer predation, and the ability to thrive in the kind of heat that wilts other flowers. Hardy in zones 7-10 and a first rate container plant in cooler climates with winter protection.
$9.95 $7.95
1 robust bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant pointy tips just below the soil surface

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Crinodonna lily

    Botanical Name:

    Amacrinum

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10

    Height:

    30-36"

    Color:

    Clusters of bright pink blooms, richly scented

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer - autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    22/24 cm

    Number:

    1 robust bulb