Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Colocasia Esculenta Mojito
Free Gift

Colocasia Esculenta Mojito

Colocasia Mojito Bulb | Variegated Elephant Ear

Colocasia Mojito's wide chartreuse green leaves are generously spattered with irregular purple splashes and splotches, endearing this dramatic elephant ear to garden designers. Mix it with purple foliage plants for a container medley that delivers high contrast appeal. (Oxalis triangularis is a perfect partner. For more color, use alstroemeria in sunny spots, and achimenes or tuberous begonias in the shade) Mojito matures to 3 feet, just the right height for use in a oversized container that creates its own little tropical oasis, wherever you choose to place it. This elephant ear cultivar is happy and colorfast in full sun to medium shade locations.  Enjoy!

$15.95
1 very large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulb 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, Regularly thereafter.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to medium shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Big Leaf Elephant Ears, Esculenta Mojito, Mojito Elephant Ears, Imperial Taro

    Botanical Name:

    Colocasia esculenta Mojito

    Exposure:

    Full sun to medium shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7B - 11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    3 feet tall

    Color:

    Chartreuse green leaves with distinctive purple splotches

    Bloom Season:

    Inconspicuous blooms; grown for large, striking foliage

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7-9" bulb

    Number:

    1 very large bulb