Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Canna Pretoria Bengal Tiger
Free Gift

Canna Pretoria Bengal Tiger

Canna Pretoria Bengal Tiger Rhizomes | Variegated Canna Bulbs

The justifiably famous canna Pretoria or Bengal Tiger canna is a glorious variegated variety with wide leaves sporting a zillion gold pinstripes. Topped with tangerine orange blooms for an unforgettable Look-At-Me! effect in the summer garden.

Quickly reaching 4-6 feet tall, Canna Pretoria is perfect in containers as a single specimen plant - and utterly dazzling when planted en masse.  Enjoy!

$11.95
3 robust rhizome
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant rhizomes 4-6" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears and regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    canna bengal tiger, canna pretoria, striped canna, variegated canna

    Botanical Name:

    Canna Pretoria

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    4 feet in pots, 5-6 feet in gardens

    Color:

    Sensational green and gold striped foliage deep orange blooms

    Bloom Season:

    July-Sept, close to year round in southern Ca., TX and FL

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-5 eye rhizome

    Number:

    3 robust rhizome