Bleeding Hearts White (Dicentra)
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts White (Dicentra)

Bleeding Hearts White | Lady in the Bath | Dicentra Spectabilis Alba

Less common than the pink version, but every bit as charming, white bleeding hearts are first rate additions to casual or cottage style gardens. Few plants can offer the grace and soft beauty of these, getting fuller and more heart touching with each passing spring. If you have a pastel or all white garden with a shady corner, white bleeding hearts are a must.

$6.95 $5.95
1 bare root dicentra plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    24-40"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bleeding Hearts, Lady in the Bath

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra spectabilis alba

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    3-3.5 feet

    Color:

    Flower stalks bear 8-14 white "hearts" with white tips

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plant

    Number:

    1 bare root dicentra plant