Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Bleeding Hearts Valentine (Dicentra)
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts Valentine (Dicentra)

Description

Red Bleeding Hearts | Lady in the Bath | Dicentra Spectabilis Valentine Dicentra Valentine presents a new twist on an old-fashioned favorite. The elegant, arching sprays of this bleeding hearts have red stems, bearing rich cherry red heart-shaped blooms, each accented by pure white drops. An updated romantic variety that will leave you breathless! The handsome, fern-like foliage emerges tinged with purple and matures to an attractive powder grey green. A beautiful, hardy perennial for any shady garden, and as attractive to hummingbirds as to gardeners.
$8.95
1 bare root dicentra plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    24-40"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bleeding Hearts, Lady in the Bath

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra spectabilis Valentine

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    30" tall and wide

    Color:

    Deep red stems bloom cherry red and bright white heart-shaped blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-5 eye bare root plant

    Number:

    1 bare root dicentra plant